Concerts
Peter Bassano

Concerts conducted by Peter Bassano

Bassano shouts!

1993

22nd October: St James's, Piccadilly RCM
Brass Ensemble & RCM Chamber Choir

Gabrieli, Bruckner, Liszt, Rutter, Barber,
Rautavaara, Patterson

Week beginning 6th December:
St Mary Abbots "Kornukopia" -
Five Centuries of Brass

Gabrieli, Bendinelli, Thomsen,
Marenzio, Bassano, Castello,
Buonamente, Monteverdi

7th December:
Speer, Schmelzer, Joseph I,
Telemann, Schütz,
Reiche, Scheidt, Biber

8th December:
Schein, Schütz, Bach, Beethoven, Schubert,
Rimsky-Korsakov, Liszt

9th December:
Britten, Bainbridge, Tippett (dir: James Watson),
Horovitz, Dodgson
10th December:
Parker, Rossini, Horovitz, Joel, Howarth, Pearson

Click the moth for music
Click the family moth to hear Bassano conducting the Royal College of
Music Chamber Choir in Beethoven's Trauergesang

1994

27th January: RCM Brass Ensemble: Paradise Lost & Regained
Stockhausen, Shipley, Tomasi, Lloyd

11th November: London Brass
Purcell, Batchelor, Liszt, Turnage, Gershwin, Porter, Kern

Monteverdi programme

1995

26th January: Musicians from the conservatoires of d’Aubervilliers/La Courneuve, Raincy and Montreuil, Cité de la musique, Paris
Giovanni Gabrieli: Complete 1597 Symphoniae Sacrae

31st January: RCM Baroque Consort & Players
Monteverdi's "Other Vespers"

7th June: "Second Performance"
Feeney, Powell, Fraser, Jackman, Ranki

1996

3rd March: RCM Brass Ensemble
Gabrieli, Petrassi, Takemitsu, Mussorgsky

1997

28th April: Paris Conservatoire:
Fanfares Liturgiques - Paris Conservatoire & RCM Brass Ensembles
Gabrieli, Bendinelli, Thomsen, Schütz, Beethoven, Barber, Britten, Schuller

1998

20th March: London Brass & RCM Brass Ensemble
Hasse, Daugherty (dir: David Purser) Fitzhugh (dir: Edwin Roxburgh) Foskett, Holloway, Bates (world premiere)

14th May: RCM Sinfonietta
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique [view video]

18th June: cité de la musique, Paris Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band
Berlioz, Arban, Meyerbeer, Gounod, Fletcher, Holst, Code, Ball, Vinter.

19th June: Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band
Heaton, Gregson, Rodrigo, Powell (world premiere), Horovitz, McCabe

20th November: RCM Brass Ensemble
Strauss, Altenburg, Beethoven, Rautavaara, Lloyd

1999

21st May: Paris Conservatoire & RCM Brass Ensembles
Manoury, Delarue, Dusapin, Amy, Bach, Naulais (dir: Jens McManama: Professor of Brass Ensembles CNSM&D)

11th June: Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band
Graham (dir: Garry Cutt), Tavener, Batchelor (world premiere), McCabe

2000

11th February: RCM Renaissance Dance Band/Brass Ensemble
Susato, Ravel, Dondeynne, Tomasi

5th July: RCM Brass Ensemble
Mussorgsky

29th November: RCM Brass Band inaugural concert
Vaughan-Williams, Tippett, Dodgson, Sparke, Horovitz, Holst, Bainbridge, Britten, Arnold

2001

6th January: Grimethorpe Colliery (JJB) Band (dir: Garry Cutt & Elgar Howarth)
Arnold, Howarth. Pearson, Duncan, Wagner, Faure, Pryor, Respighi

26th March: "RCM Brass Day"
1.00 RCM Brass Band:
Meyerbeer, Gounod, Fletcher, Bellstedt, Bliss, Souster
2-6 masterclasses by professors from the Paris Conservatoire:
Antoine Curé (trumpet), Michel Garcin-Marrou (horn), Benny Sluchin (trombone)
7.30 RCM Brass Ensemble
MacMillan, Shipley, Beethoven, Erwazen

30th June: RCM Brass Band
Cruft (with RCM JD Choir), Jacob, Byrd (dir: David Purser), Howarth, McCabe

14th October: Charterhouse: RCM Brass Band & Brass Ensemble
Britten, Schütz, Barber, Beethoven, Dobson, Meyerbeer, Vaughan-Williams, Code, Horovitz, Ireland.

29th November: Vilar Floral Hall, Royal Opera House RCM Wind Orchestra
Sousa Revisited - Centenary of Sousa's concert at ROH, Covent Garden
Copland, Sousa, Suppé, Pryor, Anderson

2002

22nd March: Paris Conservatoire Brass Ensemble/Five in a Bar
Globokar, Souster

27th May: London Brass
Birtwistle, Howarth, Hart, Parker (world premiere conducted by Jim Parker)

Bassano conducts the Brighouse and Rastrick Band

Bassano conducts the Brighouse and Rastrick Band

30th October: RCM Brass Ensemble/Brass Band:
Britten, Stockhausen, Strauss, Howarth and Sparke

8th November: Brighouse & Rastrick Band
Arnold, Sparke, Bliss (dir. David Hirst), Swallow, Dobson, Horovitz, Souster

21st November: RCM Chamber Ensemble
Einbond (world premiere)

Gabriella Swallow

Gabriella Swallow

2003

6th March: Brass Players & Friends
Weill (with Kate Manley, soprano, Tom Walker, tenor Michel Marjeran, bass), Souster (with Gabriella Swallow, 'cello, Huw Watkins, piano), Bernstein

Click the moth for music
Click the family moth to hear Bassano conducting the Royal College of Music Chamber Ensemble in Tim Souster's Sonata with Gabriella Swallow (cello) and Huw Watkins (piano)
Jessica Chan

Jessica Chan

17th May: RCM Brass Band and The London Tuba Quartet
Heaton, Goffin, Wallin, Lalo, Gershwin, Premru, Wilby

30th May: Imperial College Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture, Rachmaninov: 2nd Piano Concerto (Andrew Zolinsky), Stravinsky: Firebird

2nd July: RCM Brass Band/Brass Ensemble
Janacek, Maxwell Davies, Batchelor, Howarth, Heaton

2004

13th January: RCM Brass Band/Brass Ensemble
Biber, Janacek (with Jessica Chan: piano), Méhul, Ireland, Bearcroft, Ball

6th March: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra, Central Theatre, Chatham
Beethoven: Egmont, Dvorak: Cello Concerto (Jonathan Ayling), Brahms: 1st Symphony

21st May: RCM Brass Band
Revueltas, Powell (with John Wallace, trumpet), Gregson (dir: Edward Gregson)

4th December: Equale Brass, James McVinnie (organ), St Mary’s Church, Wendover
Augustine Bassano: Pavane et Galliard, Poulenc: Motets pour le temps de noël, Patterson: Magnificat

2005

7th May: Sir Thomas Allen (Don Giovanni), Pumeza Matshikiza (Donna Anna), Ben Johnson (Don Ottavio, Requiem), Vuyani Mlinde (Commendatore, Requiem), Katherine Manley (Donna Elvira, Requiem) Håkan Ekenås (Leporello) with Anna Grevelius (mezzo soprano Requiem), St George’s Church, Halton: Requiem for the Don
Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro, Don Giovanni Act 2, Requiem

20th May: Academy Concert Band, Candy Ho (soprano), Charlie Cha Li (tenor), Gerald Hon Wan-Lung (baritone), Hong Kong Acadamy for the Performing Arts
Gabrieli: Canzon Septimi Toni, Poulenc: Suite Française, Ellerby: Paris Sketches, Weill: scenes from Dreigroschenoper, Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy

24th September: Oxford Sinfonia, St Mary’s Church, Oxford
Berlioz: Overture to Beatrice and Benedict, Martin: Concerto for 7 Wind, Timpani, Percussion and Strings, Brahms: 1st Symphphony

31st October: Ulster Youth Orchestra, Belfast
Halloween Concert

3rd December: St Mary’s Church, Wendover
Monteverdi: Christmas Vespers

9th & 10th December: Oxford Touring Opera
Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors

2006

13th May: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra, Central Theatre, Chatham
Barber: Adagio for Strings, Sibelius: Karelia Suite, Bruckner: Symphony no.4

20th May: Virtuosi of the Mannheim Court, Ida Falk Winland (Idamante), Michelle Sheridan (Elettra), David Webb (Idomeneo), St George's Church, RAF Halton, Wendover
to celebrate the 250th anniversary of Mozart's birth
Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus; Symphony No. 41 'Jupiter'; Finale, Act 2, Idomeneo, Re di Creta K.366 (1781); Mass in C Minor K.427 (1783)

27th August: Gentlemen of the Chappell, Stanford Quartet, Oliver Gerrish (counter-tenor) Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet), Nicholas Chalmers organ, Lagrasse Abbey
Handel: Eternal Source of Light Divine, Andrea Gabrieli: Mass

14th November: Oxford University Sinfonietta, Wesley Memorial Church
Gluck: Music from Don Juan, Martin: Concerto for Seven Wind Instruments, Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni, Judith Weir: Heroic Strokes of the Bow, Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge

25th November: Vaasa City Orchestra, Vaasa City Hall
Beethoven, Mozart, Sibelius, Tchaikovsky, Wagner

2nd December: Merrin Lazyan (soprano), James Laing (counter-tenor), John McMunn (tenor), Håkan Ekenås (baritone), Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet), St Mary’s Church, Wendover
Handel: Messiah

3rd December: City of Cambridge Band, St Andrew’s Church, Girton
Christmas Music

2007

3rd March: Oxford University Sinfonietta, Jessica Chan (piano), Wesley Memorial Church
Revueltas: Homenaje a Federico García Lorca, Janáček: Capriccio, Rautavaara: Cantus Arcticus: Concerto for Birds and Orchestra, Mozart: Symphony No. 39

5th May: City of Cambridge Band Church Tour, Kimbolton
Berlioz, Gregson, Holst, Ireland, Mozart

11th & 12th May: Oxford Touring Opera, Wantage
Verdi: La Traviata

15th & 16th May: Oxford Touring Opera, Witney
Verdi: La Traviata

18th May: Oxford Touring Opera, Thame
Verdi: La Traviata

19th May: City of Cambridge Band Church Tour, Glatton
Berlioz, Gregson, Holst, Ireland, Mozart

2nd June: City of Cambridge Band Church Tour, Stilton
Berlioz, Gregson, Holst, Ireland, Mozart

8th June: City of Cambridge Band Church Tour, Wisbech
Berlioz, Gregson, Holst, Ireland, Mozart

13th June: Oxford University Sinfonietta, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building
Stravinsky: Octet for Wind Instruments, John McCabe: Piano Concerto No. 2 performed by the composer, Esa-Pekka Salonen: Stockholm Diary — UK première, Handel: Concerto Grosso in G major, op. 6 no. 1

29th June: City of Cambridge Band Church Tour, Buckden
Berlioz, Gregson, Holst, Ireland, Mozart

20th July: City of Cambridge Band Church Tour, Godmanchester
Berlioz, Gregson, Holst, Ireland, Mozart

14th September: City of Cambridge Band Church Tour, St Ives
Berlioz, Gregson, Holst, Ireland, Mozart

28th November: Oxford University Sinfonietta, Gabriella Swallow (cello), Jacqueline du Pré Music Building
Harrison Birtwistle: Carmen arcadiae mechanicae perpetuum, Huw Watkins: Sonata for Cello and Eight Instruments, Ivor Bonnici: Three Movements for Chamber Orchestra - world première, Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite

1st December: Brass10, Nicholas Chalmers (organ), Katie Thomas, Amy Wood (sopranos), Alexandra Tiffin (mezzo), Clare Jones (harp), St. Mary’s Church, Wendover
A Fanfare for Christmas
Britten: A Ceremony of Carols, Pearson: Carols for Brass and Organ, Rutter: Gloria

2008

26th January: Oxford University Sinfonietta, Rachel Wick (harp), Wesley Memorial Church
Rautavaara: A Requiem in Our Time, Souster: Le souvenir de Maurice Ravel, Ravel: Introduction et allegro, Gabrieli: 3 Canzonas

11th June: Oxford University Sinfonietta, Jacqueline du Pré Auditorium, Oxford
Biber: Battalia (Sonata di marche), Martinu: Nonet no. 2, Britten: Sinfonietta, MacMillan: The Exorcism of Rio Sumpúl

Press accolades for Bassano's conducting debut with the National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain

Saturday April 5th, CBSO Centre Birmingham; Sunday April 6th, St John's Smith Square

Saturday 13th September at 7.30: City of Cambridge Brass Band with Catherine Martin (soprano), St Laurence's Church, Milton, Cambs

Friday 7th November at 7.30: Oxford University Sinfonietta Brass, Summer Fields, Oxford

Saturday 22nd November: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra, Central Theatre, Chatham

Saturday 29th November: Virtuosi of the Mannheim Court, Wendover Choral Society, St Mary’s Church, Wendover

Bassano conducts Salonen première

Peter Bassano conducted the UK première of Esa-Pekka Salonen's Stockholm Diary for Strings with the Oxford University Sinfonietta at the Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, Oxford on Wednesday 13th June at 7:30pm. Salonen became Patron of the Sinfonietta earlier this year. The rest of the programme was:

Read more about it at the Oxford University Sinfonietta

Click the moth for music
Click the family moth to hear Bassano conducting the Royal College of Music Brass Band in Revueltas's Sensemaya